Enter registered mobile number

Please enter verification code sent to your registred mobile.

We are just a mail away! For any feedback or request, kindly share details in the form given below... We will be glad to serve you! You can also e-mail us at info@jumbogrocery.com

arte

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth the policy of Frazals Infotech Private Limited (“FIPL”, "we", "us", "our”), with regard to the collection and usage of personal information that you may provide to us while using the website www.jumbogrocery.com (“Website”) and related services such as “Jumbogrocery”, the mobile application (“Service”).

This document is an electronic record in terms of (i) Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) the rules framed there under as applicable; and (iii) the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This Privacy Policy is published in accordance with: (i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”); and (iii) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

Information We Collect

We collect “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Information.”

Non-Personal Information - includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, browser name, the type of computer, technical information and about your means of connection to our Website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information preferences you submit and number of clicks.

Personal Information - means, any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

The Personal Information that we collect when you visit our Website or avail any of our Services:

  1. Name of the user
  2. Postal Address
  3. E-mail Address
  4. Mobile Number
  5. Password
  6. Credit card or debit card or any other such payment information which is required for payment purposes;
  7. Any other such information as may be required at the time of availing the Services through the Website.

We will collect Personal Information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply Personal Information, except that it may prevent you from engaging in certain Website related activities. We retain any personal information that you may have provided to us, for as long as you engaged our services, and for a reasonable time thereafter.

How we use and share your Personal Information

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent. We will use your personal information to provide personalized features to you on the Website and to provide for promotional offers to you through the Website and other channels. We will also provide this information to our business associates and partners to get in touch with you when necessary to provide the services requested by you. We will use this information to preserve transaction history as governed by applicable law. We may also use your contact details internally to direct efforts for improvement of our Services, to contact you for surveys, and to send you promotional materials from sponsors or advertisers. We will also use this information to serve various promotional and advertising materials to you via display advertisements through the Google Ad network on third party websites. You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager. Information on an aggregate (excluding any information that may identify you specifically) covering user transaction data and user demographic and location data may be provided to partners of FIPL for the purpose of creating additional features on the Website, creating appropriate merchandising or creating new products and services and conducting marketing research and statistical analysis of customer behaviour and transactions.

We will not use your financial information for any purpose other than to complete a transaction with you. In addition, we may use this information, to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety or security of any person, violations of the Website’s terms of use or to defend against legal claims; special circumstances such as compliance with court orders, requests/order from government authorities or enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure.

In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred or examined during the due diligence process. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to the Website so that you may opt out of the new information practices. We suggest that you check the Website periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.

Cookies

The Website uses temporary cookies, which are files that your web browser puts on your system when you visit a website, to store certain information that is not Personal Information. The information collected through these cookies is used by us for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and to improve the quality of our Website.

We may use third party cookies to track visitor behaviour and to improve the quality of our services. However, such cookies will not store any kind of personal information, nor will such information be disclosed to any third party.

These cookies are intended to be automatically cleared or deleted when the user quits the browser application. You are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of your browser to ensure such clearing / deletion, since it is impossible for us to guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of your system.

The information we collect with cookies is not sold, rented, or shared with any third parties, other than for internal Website development and maintenance and to provide you better Services.

Security

We have implemented industry standard security practices, rules and technical measures, to protect any kind of Personal Information that we have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. For example, our servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and your information is shared with employees and authorised personnel on a need to know basis to complete the transaction and to provide the Services requested by you. Although we will endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your Personal Information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By using this site, you agree that we will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

Links to Other Websites/Applications

Our Services contain links to other websites/applications. The fact that we link to a website/application is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party. We do not exercise control over third party websites/applications. These other websites/applications may place their own cookies or other files on your device, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information from you. Other websites/applications follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personally identifiable information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites/applications you visit.

Our Policy Towards Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from persons under 18. If we become aware that a person under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our files. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any Personal Information through the Service. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information via the Service without their permission.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this page. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use and/or share your Personal Information, we will notify you by sending an email to the email address you most recently provided us in your account, profile or registration. We recommend that you check our website from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other policies.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this Website, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Website. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of India and the courts in Gurgaon shall have the exclusive jurisdiction

Concerns and Queries

If you have any concerns or comments about this Privacy Policy or our use of your personally identifiable information, please contact us at info@jumbogrocery.com

 

Top